31st March 2016

TIME is Love.9 [Show 3]

 

GALERIE DE LA VOÛTE

42 rue de la Voûte

75012 PARIS

www.galeriedelavoûte.com

 

7pm: Screening

8pm: Performance by Gastineau Massamba (Congo) & Evans Mbugua (Kenya)

FREE

 

Special Thanks to Thomas JM

 

 

 

 

19th & 20th February 2016

TIME is Love.9 [Show 2]

 

LIST I LJOSI LIGHT FESTIVAL

Seydisfjordur, ICELAND

www.listiljosi.com

 

Friday 19th Feb, 10am:  Light Festival Symposium

Saturday 20th Feb, 8pm:  Outdoor Art Trail / Projection

FREE

 

Special Thanks to Celia Harisson

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 13th February 2016

TIME is Love.9 [Show 1]

PLATEAU GALLERY

Gottlieb-Dunkel Str 43

8th floor at Greenhouse

12099 BERLIN

http://plateaugallery.tumblr.com/

 

19.00 : Screening

 

20.00 : Performances by

Adi Liraz (Israel/Palestine) & Sanija Kulenovic (Bosnia/Germany)

Ilya Noé (Mexico)

Irina Gabiani (Luxembourg)

 

22.00 : Dj Set by Richard Hancock (UK)

FREE

 

Special Thanks to Marie Klinke

 

 

 

 

 

 

TIME is Love Screening announces list of participating artists for the 9th edition:

 

Agnieszka Ewa Braun (Poland), Angelina Voskopoulou (Greece), Alex Pearl & Annabel Dover (UK), Boris Eldagsen (Germany), Carla Gannis (USA), Dimitri Fagbohoun (Benin), Ezra Wube (Ethiopia), Fatos Irwen (Turkey), Frederico Evaristo (Brazil), Halida Boughriet (Algeria), Irina Gabiani (Luxembourg), Jason Robinson (USA), Javiera Tejerina (Chili), Joas Nebe (Germany), John Sanborn (USA), Masha Yozefpolsky (Israel), MATLAKAS (UK), Michele Manzini (Italy), Mark T Walker (Australia), Nao Sakamoto (Japan), Nicolas Tourte (France), NOK&T/ART (Netherlands), Olga Guse (Russia), Piyali Ghosh (India), Rahman Hak-Hagir (Afghanistan/Austria)/ Alfie Nze (Nigeria/Italy)/ Alice Bachmann (France), Rrose Present (Spain), Salomé Rodriguez (Colombia), Salvatore Insana (Italy), Seruni Bodjawati (Indonesia), Simo Ezoubieri (Morroco), Sonia Laura Armaniaco (Italy), S/N (USA), Tabita Rezaire (South Africa), Tamara Laï (Belgium), Thierry Ferreira (Portugal), Véronique Mouysset (France), Victor Mutelekesha (Zambia),Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel).

 

Get ready !

 

 

 

 

 

 

21-22 November 2015

TIME is Love.8 [Show 7]

 

SAKURA WORKS

Yokohama Community Design Lab

YOKOHAMA - JAPAN

www.sakuraworks.org

 

Saturday 21st November

3pm: Door open

4pm: Opening live performance by

Kenichi Kurata (Instruments/Kyoto)

Yusei Kaneko (Cornet/Tokyo)

Margatica (Dance improvisation/Tokyo)

5pm: Japanese Short Film Screening

Main event

6pm: TIME is Love.8 Screening

 

Sunday 22nd November

3pm: Door open

4pm: Japanese Short Film Screening

5pm: Symposium with

Hiroshi Igarashi (Director of Sakura Works)

Naoshi Yoshimoto (Filmmaker)

Miki Naoe (Short wave radio player)

Nao Sakamoto (Sound organizer)

6pm: Closing live performance by

IN THE URBAN FOREST: Miki Naoe (Short wave radio) and Nao Sakamoto (Prepared guitar)

Main event

7pm: TIME is Love.8 Screening

 

Organized by Nao Sakamoto (Chromasonus)

Co-organizers:

Hirosho Igarashi

Miki Naoe

Naoki Yoshimoto

Takashi Fukata

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 20 October 2015

TIME is Love.8 [Show 6]

 

SOBERING GALERIE

87 rue de Turenne

75003 PARIS

www.soberinggalerie.com

7pm: Screening

Performance by Irina Gabiani

 

 

 

 

Saturday 30 May 2015

TIME is Love.8 [Show 5]

 

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS

Tetouan - MOROCCO

7pm: Screening

In cooperation with Imago Medi Arts

 

 

 

16 May 2015

TIME is Love.8 [Show 4]

 

SALA REKALDE

Alameda 30

48009 BILBAO

www.salarekalde.bizkaia.net

&

16 May - 24 June 2015

KALAO PANAFRICAN CREATIONS

Arbolantxia

48001 BILBAO

www.kalaobilbao.com

 

Saturday 16th May 2015

SALA REKALDE

11.30am: Screening introduced by Kisito Assangni

 

KALAO PANAFRICAN CREATIONS

6.30pm: Screening

8.30pm: Performance by MAGMA DAM (Itziar Markiegi & Myriam Petralanda)

 

Special Thanks to Jesus Ahedo.

 

 

 

24 April - 9 May 2015

TIME is Love.8 [Show 3]

 

A LAB

Overhoeksplein 2

1031 KS AMSTERDAM

www.kulter.nl

 

Friday 24th April

5pm: Spring Expo Icon with Jan Klein (Denmark), Sandra Issa (Lebanon)

7.30pm: Performance by The Street Walkers (Belgium)

8pm: TIME is Love.8 Screening

 

Special Thanks to Julie Dassaud.

 

 

 

 

20-21 March 2015

TIME is Love.8 [Show 2]

 

ZETA ART CENTER & GALLERY

Rr. Abdyl Frashëri n.31, Hekla Center

Tirana

ALBANIA

www.qendrazeta.com

 

Within the frame of Printemps de la Francophonie

In collaboration with the Embassy of France in Albania

 

Friday 20th March

5pm: Screening

6pm: Introduction by Valentina Koca (Director of Zeta Gallery) & Cocktail

7pm: Piano Jazz by Pierre-Yves Plat at University of the Arts

 

Saturday 21st March

11am: Screening

4pm: Curator Talk with Kisito Assangni followed by a Q&A session

 

Special Thanks to Valentina Koca

The event is kindly supported by the Alliance Française - Embassy of France in Albania.

 

 

 

 

Friday 2nd January 2015

TIME is Love.8 [Show 1]

 

EXPRESSIVE ARTS INSTITUTE

2820 Roosevelt Rd #204

SAN DIEGO, CA 92106

USA

www.expressiveartsinstitute.org

 

6pm

Free admission

 

With:
Abdelaziz Taleb (Morocco), Abdou-Ganiou Dermani (Togo), Alexandre Braga (Brazil), Anna Sileks (Poland), Anthony Rousseau (France), Carlos Aires (Spain), Cesar Schofield Cardoso (Cape Verde), Cristina Pavesi (Italy), David Blandy (UK), Dorthe Slej Pedersen (Denmark), Ella Manor (Israel), Flavio Sciole (Italy), Francesca Lolli (Italy), Irina Gabiani (Luxembourg), Isabelle Lutz (Switzerland), Isidora Ficovic (Serbia), Kai Welf Hoyme (Germany), Laura Celada (Spain), Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy), Marc Neys (Belgium), Margarita Novikova (Russia), Michael Meldru & Marina Moreno (UK), Monica Paradela (Spain), Monika K. Adler (Poland), Mouna Jemal Siala (Tunisia), Muriel Montini (France), Nao Sakamoto (Japan), Niclas Hallberg (Sweden), Oreet Ashery (UK), Paako Sallah (Ghana), Prashan Danushka Marasinghe (Sri Lanka), Ramia Beladel (Morocco), Rhasaan Oyasaba Manning (USA), Sandrine Deumier (France), Sarawut Chutiwongpeti (Thailand), Sinasi Gunes (Turkey), S/N Coalition (USA), Sydelle Willow Smith (South Africa), Toby Kaufmann-Buhler (USA), Tommy Becker (USA), Triny Prada (Colombia), Tyrone Brown-Osborne (USA), Wolfgang Lehrner (Austria), Yuri Pirondi & Ines Von Bonhorst (Portugal), Yvana Samandova (Macedonia), Zierle & Carter (UK).